Peppermint essential oil is derived from peppermint plant, scientifically known as Mentha piperita, originated in Europe & North America and also well grown in Italy, U.S.A, Japan and Britain. It grows up to 1 meter and has slightly hairy leaves with pinkish flowers. Peppermint plant (Mentha piperita) is hybrid of watermint (M. aquatica) and spearmint (M. spicata).
You can buy peppermint essential oil at your global markets or on-line store site. But the one important thing to remember is that make sure you are going to buy 100% pure oil of peppermint by a certified Manufacturers. In this way we AOS Products are genuine manufacturer of pure peppermint oil (Unique Grade IP, BP) that also certified by ISO, HACCP and GMP.
Its major composition is Menthol and Menthone and other constituents are 1, 8- Cineole, Limonene, β-Pinene and β-Caryophyllene.
- It is used as flavoring in foods and beverages such as baked goods, desserts & candy canes, mint & peppermint patties and liquors or energy drinks.
- It is used to fragrance soap and cosmetics.
- It is used in aromatherapy because of its cooling and refreshing effect so it stimulate mind.
- It helps in alleviate nausea, vomiting, morning sickness.
Thank & Regards,
AOS Products Pvt Ltd
Worldwide Exporter & Manufacturer Peppermint oil
Reach Us: email@example.com